Various Marriages from Misc. Church Records

Christ Episcopal Church
Ironton, Ohio

  • May 1911-Nov 1912-Groom Index
1-Aug-12 Newman, Howard Ott Merrill, Addie Cranston 149 3 have copy
1-Oct-12 Waddell, Malcolm Brammer, Ethel Miss 153 3 have copy
10-Oct-12 Bull, Phillip Sidney Berkley, Helen Beatrice Miss 154 3 have copy
11-Apr-12 Dial, Rufus L. Vars, Nora Miss 143 3 have copy
11-Mar-12 Kegley, John Connor, Stella Miss 141 3 have copy
11-Oct-11 Peyton, Randolph A. Boggs, Francis B. Miss 134 3 have copy
11-Sep-12 Harvey, Oscar E. Bair, Eva Miss 152 3 have copy
12-Aug-12 Peters, Maylen Cleary, Edna Miss 150 3 have copy
12-May-11 Salyers, Oscar Wymer, Alma Miss 130 3 have copy
12-Oct-11 Roberts, Fred G. Paul, Bertha C. Miss 134 3 have copy
12-Oct-12 Barlow, Robert J. Dunn, Norma Miss 154 3 have copy
15-Nov-11 Boone, Roy Miller, Christina Miss 136 3 have copy
15-Nov-11 Bostic, Elmer Cassbolt, Lena Miss 135 3 have copy
16-May-11 Adkins, Frank Sleivart, Hazel Miss 130 3 have copy
16-Sep-11 Diehl, Rase W. Feuchter, Henrietta Miss 132 3 have copy
17-Aug-12 Brutchy, John E. Moreland, Nancy M. Miss 150 3 have copy
17-Jan-12 Shearer, Leenuel M. Lipsitz, Anna Miss 138 3 have copy
18-Feb-12 Battam, Finley W. Havard, Margaret S. Miss 139 3 have copy
18-Mar-12 Fralinau, Emmett W. Raine, Fredrica Miss 141 3 have copy
19-Jul-12 Sally, Edward James, Pearl Thompson Mrs. 148 3 have copy
19-Jun-12 Crawford, Hillman H. Galliher, Leah D. Miss 146 3 have copy
19-May-12 Lee, Walter Stanley, Julia Miss 145 3 have copy
20-Feb-12 Riddle, Harvey H. Toler, Lula Miss 139 3 have copy
20-Oct-12 Rich, James M. Mull, Elenora Miss 155 3 have copy
20-Sep-11 McCormack, Ellis Foson, Mayme Miss 133 3 have copy
21-Feb-12 Hopkins, John C. Vermillion, Stella Miss 140 3 have copy
21-Jun-12 Fowler, Roy R. Housten, Anna Miss 146 3 have copy
22-Aug-11 Bodell, Thomas E. Turner, Quay Miss 131 3 have copy
22-Feb-12 Waddell, Giller Myers, Virgie Miss 140 3 have copy
22-Nov-11 Geiger, Fred G. Fuller, Minnie Miss 137 3 have copy
22-Nov-11 Justice, Harry B. Bixby, Grace Vivian Miss 136 3 have copy
24-Oct-11 White, Claud L. Harris, Ella Miss 135 3 have copy
25-Jul-12 Jenkins, William E. Maynard, Iva Miss 149 3 have copy
25-May-11 Cox, Samuel R. Cartte, Alice Miss 131 3 have copy
25-Sep-12 Woodburn, Homer Rist, Sophia Miss 152 3 have copy
26-Oct-12 Lambert, William Herdman, Katie Smith Miss 155 3 have copy
27-May-12 Padbury, Harry Smith, Lucile Miss 145 3 have copy
28-Aug-12 Sulliman, John H. Moore, Lula Miss 151 3 have copy
28-Dec-11 Lautenschlager, Carl Miller, Pauline Miss 138 3 have copy
28-Sep-11 Porter, Charles W. Massie, Mabel Miss 133 3 have copy
29-Apr-12 Harris, Ballard N. Burris, Wilda Miss 143 3 have copy
29-Aug-11 Woiblett, Lucian Ellis, Estella Miss 132 3 have copy
29-Jun-12 Smith, Albert Markins, Goldie Miss 147 3 have copy
3-Apr-12 Porter, Harry Friley, Katie Miss 142 3 have copy
3-Jul-12 Sloan, Fred I. Gabler, Clara L. Miss 147 3 have copy
3-Oct-12 Fleshman, Charles K. Awick, Mattie Miss 153 3 have copy
30-Nov-11 Kennedy, Charles Hite, Jessie Miss 137 3 have copy
4-Sep-12 Rolliur?, Wallace Kouns, Virgie Miss 151 3 have copy
5-Jul-12 Hall, Elmer Cornell, Lucy Miss 148 3 have copy
6-Nov-12 Blagg, Edward Brannigan, Mayme F. Miss 156 3 have copy
8-May-12 Jarrett, Hillie J. Miller, Lillian Miss 144 3 have copy
9-Apr-12 Dils, Harry V. Marr, Ines I. 142 3 have copy
9-May-12 Suiter, Asa K. Kite, Ollie B. Miss 144 3 have copy
9-Nov-12 Boyd, Charles Beckett, Ora 156 3 have copy
  • May 1911-Nov 1912-Bride Index
    This is a typed list of marriages from May 1911-Nov. 1912, taken from a copy of the Christ Episcopal Church records. 
    If interested in a copy of any of these marriages, email us.

    Date of Marriage / Groom / Bride / Page Number
    3-Oct-12 Fleshman, Charles K. Awick, Mattie Miss 153 have copy
    11-Sep-12 Harvey, Oscar E. Bair, Eva Miss 152 have copy
    9-Nov-12 Boyd, Charles Beckett, Ora 156 have copy
    10-Oct-12 Bull, Phillip Sidney Berkley, Helen Beatrice Miss 154 have copy
    22-Nov-11 Justice, Harry B. Bixby, Grace Vivian Miss 136 have copy
    11-Oct-11 Peyton, Randolph A. Boggs, Francis B. Miss 134 have copy
    1-Oct-12 Waddell, Malcolm Brammer, Ethel Miss 153 have copy
    6-Nov-12 Blagg, Edward Brannigan, Mayme F. Miss 156 have copy
    29-Apr-12 Harris, Ballard N. Burris, Wilda Miss 143 have copy
    25-May-11 Cox, Samuel R. Cartte, Alice Miss 131 have copy
    15-Nov-11 Bostic, Elmer Cassbolt, Lena Miss 135 have copy
    12-Aug-12 Peters, Maylen Cleary, Edna Miss 150 have copy
    11-Mar-12 Kegley, John Connor, Stella Miss 141 have copy
    5-Jul-12 Hall, Elmer Cornell, Lucy Miss 148 have copy
    12-Oct-12 Barlow, Robert J. Dunn, Norma Miss 154 have copy
    29-Aug-11 Woiblett, Lucian Ellis, Estella Miss 132 have copy
    16-Sep-11 Diehl, Rase W. Feuchter, Henrietta Miss 132 have copy
    20-Sep-11 McCormack, Ellis Foson, Mayme Miss 133 have copy
    3-Apr-12 Porter, Harry Friley, Katie Miss 142 have copy
    22-Nov-11 Geiger, Fred G. Fuller, Minnie Miss 137 have copy
    3-Jul-12 Sloan, Fred I. Gabler, Clara L. Miss 147 have copy
    19-Jun-12 Crawford, Hillman H. Galliher, Leah D. Miss 146 have copy
    24-Oct-11 White, Claud L. Harris, Ella Miss 135 have copy
    18-Feb-12 Battam, Finley W. Havard, Margaret S. Miss 139 have copy
    26-Oct-12 Lambert, William Herdman, Katie Smith Miss 155 have copy
    30-Nov-11 Kennedy, Charles Hite, Jessie Miss 137 have copy
    21-Jun-12 Fowler, Roy R. Housten, Anna Miss 146 have copy
    19-Jul-12 Sally, Edward James, Pearl Thompson Mrs. 148 have copy
    9-May-12 Suiter, Asa K. Kite, Ollie B. Miss 144 have copy
    4-Sep-12 Rolliur?, Wallace Kouns, Virgie Miss 151 have copy
    17-Jan-12 Shearer, Leenuel M. Lipsitz, Anna Miss 138 have copy
    29-Jun-12 Smith, Albert Markins, Goldie Miss 147 have copy
    9-Apr-12 Dils, Harry V. Marr, Ines I. 142 have copy
    28-Sep-11 Porter, Charles W. Massie, Mabel Miss 133 have copy
    25-Jul-12 Jenkins, William E. Maynard, Iva Miss 149 have copy
    1-Aug-12 Newman, Howard Ott Merrill, Addie Cranston 149 have copy
    15-Nov-11 Boone, Roy Miller, Christina Miss 136 have copy
    8-May-12 Jarrett, Hillie J. Miller, Lillian Miss 144 have copy
    28-Dec-11 Lautenschlager, Carl Miller, Pauline Miss 138 have copy
    28-Aug-12 Sulliman, John H. Moore, Lula Miss 151 have copy
    17-Aug-12 Brutchy, John E. Moreland, Nancy M. Miss 150 have copy
    20-Oct-12 Rich, James M. Mull, Elenora Miss 155 have copy
    22-Feb-12 Waddell, Giller Myers, Virgie Miss 140 have copy
    12-Oct-11 Roberts, Fred G. Paul, Bertha C. Miss 134 have copy
    18-Mar-12 Fralinau, Emmett W. Raine, Fredrica Miss 141 have copy
    25-Sep-12 Woodburn, Homer Rist, Sophia Miss 152 have copy
    16-May-11 Adkins, Frank Sleivart, Hazel Miss 130 have copy
    27-May-12 Padbury, Harry Smith, Lucile Miss 145 have copy
    19-May-12 Lee, Walter Stanley, Julia Miss 145 have copy
    20-Feb-12 Riddle, Harvey H. Toler, Lula Miss 139 have copy
    22-Aug-11 Bodell, Thomas E. Turner, Quay Miss 131 have copy
    11-Apr-12 Dial, Rufus L. Vars, Nora Miss 143 have copy
    21-Feb-12 Hopkins, John C. Vermillion, Stella Miss 140 have copy
    12-May-11 Salyers, Oscar Wymer, Alma Miss 130 have copy
     


     Spencer Chapel

    Ironton, Ohio

  • 1856-1869
Spencer Chapel Marriage Records      
1856-1869
First time in print
Transcribed by Sharon Milich Kouns
© 2006 Kouns Archives
DateBirthName of PartiesResidencePlace of MarriageOfficiating MinisterWitnesses
1856 Oct. 13Nov. 20, 1832T. MyersIronton OMrs. WilliamsB. N. SpahrMrs. Williams & Others
June 14, 1835Mary Williams
1856 Dec 91830Wm. R. EarheartMt. Vernon Fce.Mr. ScottHawley, Dr. Sloan, Miss Woodrow the family & numerous others
1835Sophia D. Scott
1856 Dec 311832John S. GrimesIrontonWm. Thoroman’sAlex R. Clarke Wm. Thoroman & family
1834Mary E. Hartman
1857 Jan. 291828D. H. WarrenIrontonDr. MoxleyDr. Moxley & their families
1830Maria F. Moxley
1857 Mar. 121830Albert HarrenkoleCabel Co. Va.Buckeye HouseMr. St. Clair & others
1833Louisa Fuller
1857 Mar. 21May 17, 1832 FrancePeter, son of John & Jane RogersIrontonMrs. WilliamsP. C.Willson, Mrs. Williams, and others
June 19, 1836 WalesAnn, dau. of Rich. & Elizabeth Williams
1857 Mar 251834 KyJas., son of Jas. & Elizabeth EastonMaysville, KyMrs. Blair’sMr. Ellison & wife, Mr. Baker & Wife, Mrs. Morford & others
Elizabeth, dau. of Wm. & Louisa Blair
1838 OhioIronton, Ohio
1857 Apr. 2May 9, 1838 VaLawrence M., son of L. L. & Sarah SummersKyIronton HouseMr. Hurd, Mr. John Wilson, Mr. Hibberd, Mr. Jos. Harris &c.
Oct. 1, 1839 EnglandEllen, dau of John & Ellen Paine
Va
1857 Apr. 3March 4, 1835 OhioWm. son of Z. & Julia HallOhio, H. RockMr. LewisMr. Malone & wife, Mrs. Lewis
May 15, 1836 VaEliza, dau of Thos. & Cynthia Lewis
Va.
1857 April 20July 21, 1826 AlabamaJno. M., son of Mat. & Melinda CyrusIllinoisJno. CombsJno. Combs & wife, J. Davidson, Mr. and Mrs. Kirker, Mr. & Mrs. Silverman
Amanda, dau of John & Ruth Combs
Mar. 16, 1835 Ohio
Ironton
1857 Apr 25Oct. 11, 1835 N. CarolinaWashington, son of Sol & ElzthMillerKyParsonageP. C. Wilson, S. Williams, Mrs. Spahr
April 8, 1835 VaMary, dau of Jonath. & Martha Sounds
Ky
1857 Apr 30April 4, 1835 OhioJame Y., son of Jno. & Elizt. AlexanderIrontonMartin Gillen’sM. & E. Gillen & wives, P. C. Wilson, A. R. Clarke, Miss Scoval, Mary Peters, Geo. Wood &c &c
Emily Jane, dau of Martin & Sarah Gillen
April 26 1838 Ohio
Ironton
1857 June 28July 9, 1833 VaJohn, son of Wm. & Matilda WirtzVaBuckeye HouseMr. St. Clair & Others
Jan. 13, 1838 VaMary E., dau of Enoch & Cynthia Underwood
Va.
1857 July 81834Geo. RedickHanging Rock, OhMrs. Hopkins, IrontonMrs. Parsons, Mr. & Mrs. Morrow, Mrs. McQuigg & Mrs. Hopkins
1838Ellen R. RobinsonHanging Rock, Oh
1857 July 9Oct. 3, 1833 KyAlbert R., son of John & Charlotte SloneGreenup Co. KyS. H. Curry’s IrontonS. H. Curry & wife, Mr. Slone & wife, etc.
Elizabeth, dau of David L. & Lydia Davis
Feb. 2, 1839 Va
Ironton, Ohio
Page Two
1857 Oct. 221833John, sonof H. & M? ReavesIronton, OhioJonas RoadarmourB. N. SpahrA. Duduit & Mrs. Clarkson, Miss Crawshaw &c &c
Sarah, dau of Jonas & M. Roardarmour
1840Ironton, Ohio
1857 Nov. 81834John, son of John & Elizth J. CrawshawIronton, OhioJackson Blentlinger’sDr. C. H. Spahr, A. J. Blentlinger & wife, Bartimus Beardsley & wife
Addie, dau of Jas. & Rebecca Sayres
1838Ironton, Ohio
1857 Nov. 111829James, son of R. & * SargentFelicity, OhioS. P. Calvin’sS. P. Calvin, Thos. Bridwell, Mrs. Calvin, Miss Theressa Pollock
Arthusa, dau of Jno. & Juliet Pollock
1839Ironton, Ohio
1857 Nov. 121806David MeeIronton, OhioMr. White’s 4th st.Dr. B. F. Cory, Mr. J. B. C. Harris, Mrs. Allen &c.
1814Elizabeth PrattIronton, Ohio
1857 Dec. 201830Chaffin McBrideIronton, OhioParsonage M. E. ChurchMiss M. E. Woodrow, Miss M. A. Peters, Miss A. Sinton, Leo Davey& others
1833Sophia FinlyIronton, Ohio
1857 Dec 231835Jas., son of Joshua & Mary A. BurtonGreenup Co., KyMr. Jameson’sMr. & Mrs. Jameson, Mr. & Mrs. Carner, Mrs. Beatty, &c.
Sarah E., dau of Calvin & Mary Carner
1827Ironton, Ohio
1857 Dec 28Mar 6 1825 VaChas. B., son of Arriel & Abbie P. EgertonIronton, OhioJames M. FergusonJames M. Ferson, Elizabeth Ferguson
Emaline P., dau of Jas. M. & Sallie Turney
July 12, 1831 OhioIronton, Ohio
1858 March 31828Thos., son of Jno. & Ann KirtonIronton, OhioC. MatthewsMr. & Mrs. Matthews, Mr. and Mrs. Batham, P. C. Wilson, Miss Watkins, Mr. Jno. Rogers
Harriet, dau of Jno. & Jane Rogers
1834Ironton, Ohio
1858 March 11Jan. 30, 1828 OhioCamoralza H., son of  C. H. & P. SpahrJamestown, OhioJohn PetersS. A. Brewster, P. C. Wilson, Miss M. E. Woodrow, Miss M. J. Campbell, Misses S. R. & A. Wurts&c &c
Mary A., dau of John & * Peters
1837 Ohio
Ironton, Ohio
1858 March 151829 Pa.E. C., son of Was. & Sarah WhaleyCentre Fce., OhioParsonage M. E. ChurchMrs. Elizabeth Jane Spahr
Jamima J., dau. of Chris & Nancy Songer
1839 OhioVesuvius Fce., Ohio
1858 April 41838 OhioAmo, son of Sam’l & Mary McKeeIronton, OhioJohn McKee’sJ. B. Murdock, Mrs. Sites, Mary Perry, Jas. & Pleasant Savage, Sam’lMcKee, &c &c.
Annie, dau. of Jno & Mary Harris
1839 WalesIronton, Ohio
1858 April 151821 OhioWm., son of Jno. & Ann NoelPortsmouth, OhioParsonage M. E. ChurchC. C. McCabe, A. Comston & wife, Mrs. Dempsey, Mrs. B. N. Spahr, Mrs. Jno. Peters
Ellen, dau. of Wm. & Dica Johnson
1840 OhioPortsmouth, Ohio
1858 April 201835 VaJames CarterCabel Co., Va.Center House, IrontonJoshua Hambleton, S. McCowan, John Doake and others
1834 VaEliza StephensonCabel Co., Va.
1858 April 25PaBenjamin F. OviattIronton, OhioJas. L. Barber’sDr. B. F. Cory & wife, Thos. C. Bridwell, Joseph L. Barber, & Chas. C. McCabe
OhioMary F. Bennett
Ironton, Ohio
1858 July 15VaCharles A. BrownWayne Co., VaIronton HouseMiss Parsons, Hurd, Ferguson, J. B. McCullough, etc.
VaElizabeth F. DismanWayne Co., Va
Page Three
1858 Aug. 3James HowellGreenup Co., Ky.Probate OfficeB. N. SpahrG. W. Willard, J. Simmons, Jos. Harris, J. Roadarmour, Jno. Snyder &c
Sarah Jane WatsonGreenup Co., Ky.
1858 September 14T. B. VermillionMrs. SmithsC. A. Van AndaMrs. Dempsey, Mrs. Smith & Lady
Artemissia SintonIronton, Oho
1859 June 9Mark S. BartramIronton, OhioJohn Petersc. A. VanAndaHenry S. Neal, C. C. McCabe, Mrs. John Campbell
Martha PetersIronton, Ohio
1861 Oct. 2Oliver P. TurveyHanging RockJ. C. DavissonsH. K. LosterJ. C. Davisson Caroline Davisson, Ed. Thomas
Madgie T. McNealTunnel
1861 Oct. 17John JonesWayne Co.Center House IrontonThos. Golden, & the family of E. G. Brammer
Lucind MurphyVirginia
1861 Dec. 7Uriah BlowersIrontonProbate OfficeJudge E. b. Edgerton & others
Isabella GardIronton
1861 Dec. 26Benjamin HolbrookIrontonRailroad 5thnone given
Ann Holt ?Ohio
1862 February 27George SteedAshland, WVParsonage IrontonElizabeth Foster
Lydia SteedPerry Chapel, Ohio
1862 February 27Carnoll ? M. PeaseQuaker Bottom, OhJoshua Hambleton’sresidenceMiss & Mrs. Hambleton, Richards, Miss Kelvey & Others
Eliza J. Hersey?Johnston, Ohio
1862 March 10John BittmannDOEli MathewsThe family of the Bride’s parents
Jane MathewsDOWest Ironton
1862 March 26Jno. Henny PritchardHecla FurnaceParsonage M. E. Ch. IrontonJohn Raper - Hecla Furnace
Rebecca Carter
DO
1862 May 3Victor GarnetIrontonMrs. Hamilton’s cor. 4th & Buckhorn St.Mrs. Getill?, Mrs. & Miss Bertrand & others
Nancy Dearman
1862 June 30Edward S. JonesDOJ. M. Smiths West IrontonDr. Newton, Anna Morgan & others
Lenora Wilkinson
1862 Sept. 11Edward A. ThomasDOMrs Scovill’s IrontonSawyer Hood & wife, the two Misses Bonsales & others
Clara A. Crawford
Page Four
1862 Oct. 14George W. SanfordIrontonMr. Davissons the bride’s fatherA. C. KelleyFather, Mother & Others
Miss Clarinda Davisson
Trumbo Settlement
1862 November 6Loyd Gantt?IrontonMrs. KarrisMother & daughters
Emma Morris
(both colored)
1863 Feb. 2Martin SlaughterIrontonParsonageMinister’s Family
Malinda Slaughter
1863 March 17Andrew GlennIronton“          “
Hanna M. MangenIronton
1863 Feb. 25Lewis GuthrieRome, Law. Co.Mr. BeardsleyMr. Beardsley & others
Arbelle Gillett
1863 March 18Hiram GardIrontonParsonagenone given
Louisa M. MooreIronton
1863 April 30Job F. LewmanIrontonProbate OfficeProbate Judge
Mary A. LayneIronton
1863 April 30Miles B. HughesIrontonParsonagenone given
Hannah J. DotyIronton
1863 May 28Thomas McGowanIrontonnone given
Susanna Wooda?Ironton
1863 June 8Alexander SmithParsonage
Malissa Kiger
1863 August 19Wallace Williamson
Columbia Slater
1863 Sept. 6George B. DavisMr. LeveringsMr. Levering, & Davis & Others
Sarah A. Levering
1863 November 18Wyatt TurveyParsonageJas. Peters & Others
Lovina Gillen
1863 November 26Charles SmithOak HillMrs. M. AllensJ. X. Davidson & Others
Nannie C. LouksIronton
1864 Jan. 30Adison CollinsIrontonnone givennone given
Elizabeth Fisher
Page Five
1864 Feb. 12Charles SheltonIrontonParsonageBen Bellomy
Catherine BellomyIronton
1864 Jan. 26Wm. T. McNightIrontonnone given
Martha Perry
1864 Feb. 27Galliher HannersIrontonIronton HouseLand Lord & Others
Mary Willis
1864 March 24William LambertIrontonMr. Lamberts 1/2 mile above townMr. Lambert & Others
Rebecka E. Brammer
1864 April 19Demitrius McFannIrontonParsonageMr. Sutton
Mary Brooks
1864 April 20John RobinsonIrontonGabe JohnsonsHenry Wilson, J. E. Davey
Mary Ann RobinsonIronton
1864 Arpil 6John J. TaylorIrontonParsonageDemitrius McFann
Mary A. Fitzer
1864 March 31Wm. K. SpenceIrontonMinister’s Family
Elvira Steece
1864 June 16Jacob Wise
Lydia Cloninger
1864 June 20Alexander ArtisProbate OfficeEdgerton & Others
Virginia Rosery?
1864 June 30Joshua K. HeathIronton Housenone given
Jane Ross
1864 July 2H. Clay AdairPortsmouthIronton
Emma CollinsWheelersburgh
1864 July 13Alexander RankinKentuckyUnion Housenone given
Caroline Ferguson
1864 July 9Washington NewmanIrontonProbate OfficeJ. H. Bartram & others
Jane Reynolds
1864 July 23Abednego BartonKentuckyParsonagenone given
Margaret Hornbuckle
1864 July 23Allen Hays
Julia Carter
Page 6
1864 August 3David HigginsKentuckyIrontonA. C. Kelleynone given
Theresa Harris
1864 September 22Isaac Ratcliff Lawrence County OM. E. ParsonageS. HallMrs. Hall & Miss Hanna Parker?
Lawrence County O
Sara J. Patrick
1864 October 10Reuben RussellBoyd County KyMrs. Hall & Miss Hannah Parker
Mary Jane Kidd
1864 Oct. 13Frances De MaroIrontonHenry Wilson, J. P. Shipton & others
Sarah S. Isaminger
Ironton
1864 Oct. 18Dr. Washington KilmerAlexandria VaT. A. Davey’sWm P. Bartram, Mrs. C. C. McCabe, Miss Sarah Bartram & others
Florence Davey
Ironton Oh
1864 Octobe 25Lieut. Sam’l JohnstonCabel Co. West VaUnion HouseMr. Thomburgh & several others
Mary E. Hotchkiss
1864 November 14Matthew F. MossLawrence CountyProsecuting Attorney’s office in Ironton, OhS. P.Calvin & others
Susannah HunterScioto County
1864 December 22William H. BrewerLawrence CountyM. E. ParsonageMrs. L. M. Hall & Hannah Parker
Susan St. John
1865 January 3Charles McDaniel?Lawrence CountyM. E. ParsonageMrs. Sarah Raine and Mrs. L. N. Hall
Nancy Sowards
1865 January 12Samuel RichardsIronton, OJ. W. Westlake’sMr. & Mrs. Lanham and Mrs. John Campbell
Laura A. Westlake
Ironton, O
1865 January 21Middleton McGuinGrayson, KyIronton HouseSackin Dawson and Miss Ellen Plummer
Mary Shepperd
1865 February 23James HannenGreenup Co., Ky.Centre HouseProf. A. C. Hirst & others
Catherine Webb
1865 February 27William ArthurBoyd Co., KyProbate OfficeDr. J. N. Beach & others
Eminion? Dixon
1865 March 14John StillCarter Co., KyH. Wilson’s Dining RoomJno. Peters, Perry Scott, Rev. A. B. See, & H. Wilson
Sarah J. Walker
1865 March 20William R. HarrisonCabell Co. W. VaS. B. “Lizzie Hamilton”Robert Colburn & others
Lucy A. Perdue
Page Seven
1865 May 4Henry E. EvansGreenup Co., KyJ. T. DavisS. HallWm. D. Kelley & Lady
Mary DavisIronton, O.
1865 May 30Isom Authur?KentuckyProbate OfficeC. B. Egerton and Wm. P. Bartram
Mary E. Hush
1865 May 30Charles ConwellNashville TennParsonageMrs. L. N. Hall and Lettitia Lowrey
Martha ThomasZelaski, O
1865 June 1Hazard S. FarleyMillersport OMrs. Argo’sSarah Argo & others
Louisa M. ArgoIronton O
1865 July 26Henry C. PerkinsLawrence Co. KyParsonageMrs. Hall, Mary A. Geyer, and Mrs. Cripps
Eliza Jane PrinceLawrence Co. Ky
1865 August 1William YatesLawrence Co. OParsonageMiss Mary Geyer, Mrs. L. N. Hall & Letittia Lowrey
Minerva Lane
1865 August 7Isaac MarcumLawrence co. O.Prosecuting Attorney’s office Lawrence Co., OS. P. Calvin & Thos. Golden & others
Rebecca Brewer
1865 August 8David G. CooperIronton, OhioMrs. SmithsDr. Jonathan Morris & Lady, Mary Kemp
Nancy J. JacksIronton, Ohio
1865 August 9Wayne BirchHaverhill, OhioJ. P. Shipton’sDr. B. F. Cory, Josie Ward, Mr. & Mrs. J. P. Shipton
Rachel Haley
1865 August 29Charles WilsonWest Ironton OhioMr. Bee’sWilliam Wilson, Mrs. Steece, Mrs. Hall & others
Mary Bee
1865 September 13William W. SterneIronton, OhioWm. Sterne’snone given
Jane RussellIronton Ohio
1865 October 2Henry TulgayIronton, OhioParsonageS. HallHenry Wilson, Sherman G. Johnston & Mrs. Hall,
Matilda StrotherIronton, Ohio
1865  October 11Sanford MyersGreenup Co. KyJohn C. Meyers, Thos. Hall
Martha Jones
1865 October 19Finley T. MillerHanging Rock, OSheridan HouseThe Father of the Groom and a Lady attendant
Cynthia StewartGreenup Co. Ky
1865 November 5Elisha Mayhewnone givenRev. W. N. CubbageR. Leete, Esq., Miss Timmons and Mrs. Cook & others
Mary J. A. CubbageIronton, Ohio.
Page Eight
1865 November 9Washington Dalton?Lawrence Co. OProbate OfficeChas. E. Hambleton, Wm. Betts and C. B. Egerton
Catherine Wallins
1865 November 16William H. McGownLawrence Co. OProbate OfficeWilliamP. Bartram & Thos. Golen
Permelia Carrington
1865 November 18John W. HunleyPike County KyPros. Attorney’s officeS. P. Calvin, Mark Bartram, Wm. Betts, & others
Mary WalkerWayne Co., Wva
1865 Nov. 25Abraham ScottJackson County, O.Probate OfficeSeth Sutherland, J. B. C. Harris, Jennie S. Raine, Nina L. Smith
Mary Ann McGownLawrence Co. O
1865 December 1Noah BowenWayne Co., W.Va.Pros. Attorney’s officeS. P. Calvin, Wm. P. Bartram
Francis A. DavisThomas Golden & others
1865 December 7Edgar LimmingIronton, OhioM. E. ParsonageHon T. N. Davey, Sarah Bartram, Mrs. Richardson & others
Margaret Slone
1865 December 15Thomas AbramsGreenup Co., Ky.Probate OfficeMiss Nina Smith and Henrilla ?Blazer & others
Missouri Ann Bradshaw
1866 January 3William PorterNone givenProbate Officenone given
Martha Jane Holley
1866 January 10James GrayIronton, Onone givenDr. B. F. Corey, Henry Wilson, Azro J. Corey
Emma Walker
1866 January 26Sartain WebbLawrence Co.M. E. ParsonageMrs. L. M. Hall, Eliza Matthews
Mary Webb
1866 January 30David FraileyScioto County OPros. Attorneys officeS. P. Calvin, Nina S. Smith
Mary Ann Princefield?
1866 February 7George W. ThompsonIronton, OM. E. ParsonageProf. A. C. Hirst, Henry and Matilda Sample
Elizabeth Glazier
1866 February 22Jacob RanScioto County OSheridan HouseRev. A. C. Hirst Capt. St. Clair & others
Nancy WalkerWayne Co., W. Va.
1866 March 22John K. ThompsonScioto Co. OhioWm. Wilson’sChas. A. Bartram, Mrs. L. M. Hall, Miss Mattie Cole
Laura A. WilsonIronton, Ohio
1866 March 28John K. HastingsIronton, OhioHanging RockMrs. Thomas, Mrs. Mulligan, & Mrs. Simonton
Cassandra MathiotHanging Rock Ohio
Page Nine
1866 April 16William T. FalwellIronton, OhioJas. Dearing’sS. HallMattie/Mollie Scott, and Harrison Brammer
Martha A. DearingLawrence Co.
1866 April 18James T. HaileyCeredo, W. Va.Ironton HouseD. S. Murdock and George Clark
Julia Cassidy
1866 April 19Wyatt L. ClayBoyd Co. KyParsonageJ. A. witman, A. C. Hirst, UraniaKerr, Mrs. George.
Marilda Sexton
1866 May 13Gabriel BrownIronton, OGabriel Johnston’sGabriel Johnston & family and John Robinson
Martha Jane McGuine?
1866 May 17Joshua AshcraftIronton, OMr. White’sMr. Dupuy, Hannah Stinson, Ella Kingsbury
Ella White
1866 June 12Soloman WardIronton, OBrides ResidenceMr. Urick & others
Mary Scott
1866 June 22Daniel S. HoseyCincinnatiParsonageMaggie Kirker, Rev. J. W. Baker, & Mrs. Hale
Mary Williams
1866 July 2Allaniah B. ColeIronton, OJohn PetersA. D. Downing, Capt. Wm. St. Clair, Mrs. McCabe, R. Leete, & Lady
Josephine A. Peters
1866 July 21John S. BulgerIronton, OParsonageMiss Sue Wilson, Sarah Bartram, Rev. Jos. McElroy
Anna Ramsay
1866 August 9George W. VincentGrayson, Carter Co.KyIronton HouseDr. Cory and others - Sheriff Earls, J. W. Timmons
Thurza E. Hammer?“””
1866 August 14John T. BarneyGreenup Co., KyCentre HouseSarah Cory, Mrs. L. M. Hall
Mary E. Lambert
1866 August 29Jacob HuffmanGreenup Co., KyParsonageR. W. L. Cooper & others
Mary E. PogueLewis Co. Ky
1866 October 11Charles ReevesPortsmouth, OhioBride’s fatherJoseph Dempsey, Maggie Tally, Gabriel Johnston & others
Jane PaigeIronton, Ohio
1866 October 15John F. HeberleinMonroe FurnaceParsonageRev. J. W. Dillon, Rev. S. Holchew& others
Mary C. Arnold
1866 November 8William DealLawrence countyParsonageMartin Gillen, Mrs. Hall & others
Elzina Wheeler
Page Ten
1866 November 19Wm. H. SampleIronton OhE. WardS. HallDr. Wilson  & Lady, Rev. D. Harris & Lady
Josephine A. Ward
1866 November 22Andrew C. McNealGaleski, Vinton Co.Mr. KoskinsonParent’s of the Bride, Mrs. Neal, Mrs. Hall & others
Mary V. HoskinsonIronton, Ohio
1866 November 22Wm. G. HopkinsIronton, OhioMr. Charleton’sRev. J. W. Dillon, & Lady, Mrs. Thomas, Mrs. Hall
Jane Charleton
1866 December 6Smith NevilleMason Co. W. Va.ParsonageCapt. Wm. St. Clair and Mrs. L. M. Hall
Sarah Jane Doss
1866 December 17Ephraim SmithIronton, OhioProbate Court RoomS. P. Calvin, Thos. Golden & others
Catherine Walters
1866 December 19Shandy H. DriscollIronton, OhioWm. O’Neal’sElijah Gillen & Lady, John Charleton, Rev. J. W. Dillon & Lady
Callie O’Neal
1867 January 3George W. BelcherIronton, OhioMr. Gillen’sThos. Dempsey & others
Mary E. GillenVesuvius Fce.
1867 April 27Joseph WellsCatlettsburg, KyParsonageMiss M. A. Giger, Mrs. Hall
Elizabeth Highton
1867 June 11John ClarkGreenup Co., Ky.Probate OfficeCounty Officers
Margaret E. Blevins
1867 June 6William PiggGreenup Co. Ky
Mary Marshall
1867 June 30George McBattinIronton, OhioParsonageMiss Addie Murdock & miss Mary A. Geyer
Marinsha ChatfieldIronton, Ohio
1867 July 2Evan H. JonesIronton, Onone given
Lucinda Wilburn
1867 July 9Lewis TackettLawrence Co. OhioProbate CourtWm. P. Bartram, No. P. Merrill, Probate Judge & others
Leann Tackett
1867 July 15George W. GatesLawrence Co. OhioCourt House officers
Martha J. Loper
1867 July 18Wm. M. SmithBarboursville, W. VACentre HouseMr. and Mrs. Sutton & others
Alvillie? E. PoorBarboursville, Wva
Page Eleven
1867 Aug. 11Zen A. AdamsBuffalo Shoals, WVDr. B. F. Cory’sS. HallCol. C. G. Hanly, Mrs. Harriet Leete, & Mrs. Maggie Hirst
Alice CoryIronton, Ohio
1867 August 15Dan’l S. VermillionLawrence CountyCentre HouseMr. Sutton & Lady and others
Louisa E. Holliway
1867 September 25John W. BallardIrontonWm. Richardson’sMrs. Golden and Mrs. Richardson
Elizabeth Richardson
1867 October 2Henry W. StewartCeredo, WvaIronton HouseMr. Langhleustaker & others
Mary J. Campbell
1867 October 24Jeremiah DavidsonIrontonIrontonJ. H. Crightonnone given
Mrs. Clara Thomas
1867 Nov. 4Wm. Johnsonnone given
Elizabeth Drum
1867 Nov. 13Samuel K. HastingsLawrence Co. Onone given
Martha A. Falwell
1867 Nov. 28Jas. O. HenryIronton, O
Elizabeth Sharp
1867 December 5Robert B. ReynoldsIrontonAt M. E. ChurchCongregation
Anna Garrison (both colored)
1867 December 12Benjamin ButterfieldIrontonAt Mrs. Richardson
Cornelia Richardson
1867 December 17Fordenc? Silb
Elizabeth Dixon
1867 December 19Wm. GibsonIrontonAt. Capt. W. R. Kemp
Mary A. Kemp
1868 Jan. 8Gideon Williams
Barbara Long
1868 Jan. 20John G. Lane
Elizabeth Martin
Page Twelve
1868 February 18Geo. H. RicheyIrontonT. N. Davy Esq.J. H. Crightonnone given
Alice A. Davey
1868 May 8Andrew Smith
Eliza J. Smith
1868 August (no day given)Jas. MorrisIrontonParsonageJ. H. Crighton
Henrietta Blazer
1868 August 31John W. Johnson
Tennessee Johnson
1868 November 6John PosserIronton
Sarah Ann Daniels
1868 Nov. 21Chas. H. Wallace
Sarah Alice Vermillion
1868 Dec. 31Homer B. HollidayLawrence Co. OAt. Mr. Falwells
Minerva Falwell
1869 Jan. 5Vicent Dillon
Mary J. Hall
1869  Mar. 6Giles G. WheelerLawrenceParsonage
Susana Smith
1869 Mar. 17Wm. T. BryantLawrenceParsonage
Mary Lawless
1869 June 8Robert HutchisonColumbus OAt Mrs. E. J. Hamilton’s
Martha Belle HamiltonIronton, O
1869 June 10Thos. C. AcresAt. Blackwells
Eglantine M. Blackwell
1869 July 3Thos Shields
Sarah McKnight
1869 July 25Jas. A. CochranIrontonMcFaddens
Sallie McFadden
1869 July 10Henry R. BrownMonitor Fur. ?Isaac Peters
Belle PetersIronton
1869 July 29Barton H. BurrIrontonMeth. E. churchJ. H. CreightonCongregation
Sue Belle Wilson
1869 Oct. 19Wm. SongerScioto Co.Sam’l SwapJ. E. MooreMr. Clayton
Virginia SwapPioneer FurnaceMr. Swap
James BurnsWest VirginiaSheridan HotelMr. St. Clare & others
Almira Vickers



Lawrence county Ohio genealogy and historical website