Marriages: 1817-1843 – Brides N-S

Lawrence County, Ohio Early Marriages

Grouped Alphabetically by Groom’s Surname, then Bride and Page Number
The number is each box is the page number of Book 1-2-3
To Obtain Copies Please Email our Researchers. You Will Find their Names Here.

LAWRENCE COUNTY OHIO MARRIAGE INDEX FOR BOOKS 1-2-3
April 1817 – July 1843
BRIDE INDEX
N-S
Transcribed by Jim Fathbruckner

Perdue Ludy Webb Levi 329   Riley Elizabeth Hardy William 322   Sherman Betsy Knap John 238   Sparling Sarah Lambert Samuel 148
Naller Rebecca Hughs Silas 202   Perkins Elizabeth Sowards Griffin 59   Riley Fanney Spears James 203   Sherman Elizabeth Jenkins Noah 116   Spears Eliza Haskins William 272
Nance Artey Wilson Terry 20   Perkins Mary Walls William 91   Riley Milley McGraw Benjamin 129   Sherman Frances Harless Henry 307   Spears Emily Newman Peyton 376
Nance Lany Powel Resin 176   Perkins Mary Ann Foster Bartlett 382   Riley Polly Hardey Bartley 132   Sherman Polly Crank Silvester 83   Spears Rosannah Sowards Thomas 36
Nance Mary Ellis?/Estis Leonard 82   Perteet Elizabeth Topping William 88   Rily Lucinda Hardy George 173   Sherman Ruth Burdam or Brudam Abner 247   Spears Susannah Falkner John 11
Nance Sarah Kingra Aron 227   Peterson Julian Coldwell William 317   Risley Juba Gillett Joel 22   Sherman Sarah Riol Holsey 192   Sperry Lucinda Chatfield Rosewald? Rosewell 340
Neal Delila Jones Peter 180   Petet Rachael Devos David 265   Roach Catharine Kingry Isaac 365   Shocky Sarah Bowlen James 334   Sperry Nancy Lambert Isaac 4
Neal Dina Stowers William 222   Peyton Mary Neal Andrew 381/386   Roach Elizabeth Nance Jordan 343   Shope Elizabeth Thompson William 390   Sperry Polly Smith Booker 81
Neal Elizabeth Harrison Cread 272   Peyton Nancy Burns John 195   Roach Polly Pettery John 277   Shope Mahala Halterman Daniel 215   Sperry Sarah Mackeral Thomas M. 323
Neal Ezabel Parker William 63   Peyton Nancy Nicewanger William 199   Roberto Pamelia Gilkerson John 117   Shope Mary Rawlins John 305   Spolding Martha Jourdan John W. 297
Neal Fanny Woolum Jacob 174   Phelps Mary Ann Nixon Edward 327   Roberts Elizabeth Sammons Joseph 84   Short (Sally) Sarah Davidson William 33   Spriggs Mary Dugon John H. 367
Neal Mary Eaton William O. 315   Philips Rachel Massy James 157   Roberts Elizabeth Spurlock Richard H. 268   Short Eliza Fuller James 298   Sprouse Emily Hashbarger William 354
Neal Matilda Hall Samuel 127   Phillips Sophire Combs David 113   Roberts Elva Johnston Charles 115   Short Nancy Fuller William 352   Sprouse Katharine Bragg John 335
Neal Nancy Cron David 252   Phipps Sarah Wilson Jacob 203   Robins Rachel Ockerman Jacob 230   Shortridge Eliza Waugh James C. 219   Sprouse Lousanna Forgy John 245
Neal Sarah Hughs Asa 9   Pigman Anna Fodge James 117   Robinson Adoline M. Kains Edward 235   Shour Sally Suiter Philip 15   Sprouse Mary Gillet Corydon 260
Neff Eleanor Laffoon Anderson 81   Pigman Frances Ann Faris Joseph 198   Robinson Mary Ann Stoctton William C. 343   Shryock Cynthe Leedham Joseph 172   Sprouse Nancy Marks Reuben 173
Neff Eunice Malone John 11   Piles Sarah Blowers Pairpoint 30   Robinson Nancy B. Smith Rice 138   Shumate Margaret McDaniel Alexander 79   Spurlock Malinda Cassell George 142
Neff Harriet Hall Henry 87   Pine Lucy McIntire Joseph 54   Rodgers Armilda Walker Harrison 260   Shumate Ursula Massie William 393   Spurlock Rhoda Wrag Levi 68
Nelson Mahaley Boggs Alexander 103   Pine Milly McCloud Alexander 133   Rodgers Elizabeth Shiras William M. 306   Silliman Martha Davis Hugh M. 225   Stafford Mary Ann Brumfield Slone 215
Nelson Mary Cooper Thomas 41   Pinkerman Eliza Dillion William 342   Roinner Matilda Smith Russell 151   Silliman Mary Grimes Hamilton 205   Steece Nancy Cole Allenniah 102
Nelson Matilda Warnicker Henry 301   Pinkerman Sarah Saxton John 114   Roley Louisa Huddleston Daniel 70   Silliman Nancy Shuff Samuel 310   Steel Elizabeth Webb Hanley 2nd 307
Nelson Sarah Merritt Pellington 187   Place Lydia McIntire Ire 323   Rose Elizabeth Park Jonathan 205   Simmons Flory Walls James 197   Steel Nancy Davis James 295
Nester Elizabeth Brumfield Allen T. 392   Plumb Elizabeth Carroll Calton 308   Rose Mary Ann Ailssessor John 233   Simmons Matilda Allen Larkin 189   Stephens Eve Bradley Simeon P. 359
Newman Metilda Whitlatch James 224   Plyman Clarinda Vaughan Daniel 281   Rosebrough Betsey Ellen St. Clair Martin 239   Simmons Polly Mannen Moses 40   Stephens Jane Delong Elijah 195
Night Ebee Newbery John 17   Porter Evie Stepte r William 151   Ross Agnes Sampson Colbey 134   Simmons Rhody Day William 188   Stephenson Rebecca Morrisson Joseph 7
Noble Emeretta Smith Eli 270   Porter Prescilla Fudge John 6   Ross Catharine Blowers Bethuel 131   Simmons Sarah Waddle William 104   Stephenson Sarah Mann Alexander 396
Noble Lucinda Smith John 396   Powell Elizabeth Lambert John 184   Ross Hannah Davidson William 53   Simpson Deana Ricketts Anthony 313   Stewart Eliza Ann Shelton Joel 332
Noble Mary Ann Hall Elza 274   Powell Lucinda Doughty Robert 201   Ross Nancy Osborn Nelson 153   Simpson Sarah Hammonds Walte 319   Stewart Nancy Campbell James 32
Noble Nancy Cox James 28   Powell Mary Ann Stumbo James 373   Rowley Elizabeth Sperry James 83   Simpson Susannah H. Condon John L. 267   Stewart Zerilda Griffith Lewis 385
Null Helen Kelley Thomas 391   Powell Susan McCartney John 184   Rowley Jane Keney James 152   Singer Mahalia Bowen Anthony W. 326   Stiet/Steed Margaret Dawson John 219
Null Sarah Porter John 144   Prat Polly Pembleton George 111   Rowley Mary Ann Alford Stephen 58   Singers Rebecca G. Russell Jeremiah 173   Stith Elizabeth Lucas Burton 5
Ockerman Sarah Roberto Joel 338   Pratt Jane Day John 250   Rucker Elizabeth Marcum James 393   Skinner Sally Knapp Joshua 78   Stitth Elizabeth Kelley Joseph 3
Ong Eliza Jane Backenstoe William 339   Pratt Judith M. Pratt Hugh 197   Rucker Nancy Hatfield William 198   Smedley Albina Irens/Irons Henry 238   Stover Elizabeth Ball John 110
Osborn Jemima Price Andrew Jackson 325   Price Polly McSorley James 24   Runner Elizabeth Shipman William 294   Smedley Jane Eastburn Jesse 145   Stover Joel Bolin Martha 351
Osenton Lucy J. Womack Allen L. 345   Price Sarah Jane Howe Hammond 279   Runner Sarah Hiler George W. 296   Smedley Nancy Dooley William 185   Stover Mary Holaday Andrew 32
Overstreet Susannah Adams Solomon 8   Pritchard Sarah Neal Charles 368   Runnion Elizabeth Shockey John 384   Smith Abigail Dillon Cread 179   Stover Rebecca Whitten Walter 80
Oxur Elizabeth Lewis William 5   Pruett Keziah Elizabeth Welch John 332   Russel Anna Compston Isaac 107   Smith Betsey Bates Moses 69   Stover Susannah Fry William H. 325
Palmer Emily N. McDowell R. M. P. 268   Pruette Permelia Ann Powell Jacob 175   Russell Armilda Dilly Abner 239   Smith Betsey Miles Martin 40   Stover Susannah Hankins John 326
Palmer Nancy Martin Joseph 364   Pruit Rachel Hultzhouse William 217   Russell Jane Nelson William 150   Smith Catharine Suiter Isaack L. 226   Stratton Katharine Branham William 357
Pancake Teeney Conway Richard 55   Pruitt Phebe Ann Walters Elias 291   Russell Jemima Irwin George 33   Smith Delila Howell William 383   Strogan Elizabeth Callehan Isaiah/Isaah 232
Parkins Rachael Hunt William 286   Pusey Elizabeth Ward John 265   Russell Mary Ann Buffingto William 106   Smith Eleanor Ashmore Thomas 165   Stumbaugh Elizabeth Daniel Andrew 242
Parrish Mary Ann Pusey George W. 265   Puthoff Harriet Sloane William C. 244   Russell Rebecca Pritchard Hector 270   Smith Harriet Ballard William 136   Stumbaugh Polly Cassel Bazzel 242
Parrish Phebe Cash William 293   Radford Elizabeth Hall William 222   Russell Sarah E. Clarke M. T. 339   Smith Margaret Willis Thompson 217   Stumbo Elizabeth Hilton Nathan P. 254
Parsons Sarah White David 1   Radford Nancy Gillet Joel 181   Rust Margaret Haley Alexander 259   Smith Maria Knox Jeremiah 85   Stumbough Margaret W. Baker Henry 181
Partlow Charity Chaffin James 348   Radford Sarah Francis Elihu 42   Rutter Eliza Ann Worthington Alexander 297   Smith Martha Roach William 99   Stumbough Pernino McNeil Daniel S. 162
Partlow Eliza Thompson David 347   Radford Sarah Gillet Alanson 119   Saladay Emaline Boner Reuben 203   Smith Matilda Pinkerman James 97   Stumbough Sally Clark Amos 62
Paton Jane Paton Charles 55   Ramsey Eliza Dameron Spurlock 132   Sampson Elizabeth Corbin David 111   Smith Nancy Dunkel Henry 288   Stuton Elizabeth Ann Halterman Jacob 251
Patterson Elizabeth Willis George, Jr. 387   Randall Barbara Grogan Joshua 74   Sampson Nancy Markins Charles 27   Smith Nancy Fleece Enoch H. 75   Suiter Francis Ann Dogget Evin 193
Patterson Mary Sperry Samuel 81   Randall Biddy Brown Pabner 226   Sampson Winney Tackett Thomas 12   Smith Patsy Comer Emanuel 23   Suitor Bethany Riley William 125
Payne Cynthia Payne Oty 176   Rankins Polly Drummond Silvester 220   Sanders Elizabeth King Enos 250   Smith Sally Powell John 116   Suitor Lethee T. Sparling Daniel 110
Payne Elizabeth Boggs Robert 133   Rawlins Melvina Thompson Joseph 223   Sanders Elizabeth Songers Samuel 317   Smith Sally Sandford Nathan 99   Sullevan Margaret Dean Jeremiah 61
Payne Melissa Terry Daniel Harrison 360   Ray Lenoar Anderson James W. 326   Sanders Sarah Davis Jonathan 285   Smoot Nancy Avrel John 271   Sullivan Susan Allen Marble 160
Payne Nancy Nance Peter 245   Raylin Sarah Dickey Joseph 152   Scarberry Elizabeth Mannon Samuel 91   Snell Elizabeth Lawson Joshua 99   Sumners Margaret Shuff Patrick 195
Payne Nancy Smith William 324   Raysor Elizabeth Davidson Rufus 367   Scarborough Elizabeth Carter James 3   Snell Katharine Rowley Isham 5   Sumpter Elizabeth Earles Martin 25
Payne Sarah Higgins John 120   Razor Polley Dooley Nicholas 212   Scott Elizabeth Keeney John 205   Snell Nancy Sumpter Edmond 150   Sumpter Francis Markin Thomas 3
Payton Jane Arbaugh William 383   Reed Nancy Ballard William R. 207   Scott Katharine McFann David 127   Snider Hannah Collier William 39   Sumpter Margaret Markins Daniel 151
Payton Jemima Longer William I. 253   Reed Sarah McJohn Owen 236   Scott Margaret Ann Sites Corneilus W. 322   Songer Katharine Hix Henry 180   Sumpter Nancy Snell Andrew 324
Payton Nelly Justice Elias 112   Rhoads Mary Thompson Thomas 319   Scovell Laura Beckley Solomon 32   Sowards Darcas Thomas Archabald 87   Sumpter Polly Pigman William 259
Payton Phebe Cook Henderson 281   Rhodes Elizabeth Patterson William S. 297   Seamons Jane Keeney William 275   Sowards Elizabeth Lewis Wilson 377   Surtzer Polly Baker Squire 55
Payton Polly Rose/Ross Israel 142   Rhodes Sarah Coons William 243   Secrest Rachael Woodruff Daniel 289   Sowards Elizabeth Scarborough Joseph 227   Sutherfield Elizabeth Millirons Solathiel 267
Pease Harriet Ellis Hiram 77   Rice Cinderella Rese Archibald 10   Seemans Elizabeth McCorkle Samuel 14   Sowards Elizabeth Scarbury Noah 243   Sutton Nancy Burns Samuel 394
Peathod Elizabeth Wilson John 387   Rickets Nancy Robinson Nathaniel D. 213   Seemons Lucy Pemberton James 155   Sowards Patience France William H. 390   Swaider Sarah Workman Robert 398
Pemberton Frances Bagley Peter 364   Riddle Lucinda Bagley Ransalear? Ranslear 327   Shaffer Hannah Yingling John 83   Sowards Rosannah Haskins William 171   Switzer Naoma Wright Enoch 122
Penrod Sarah Goodrich William W. 385   Rigg Matilda Ann Bellamy Joel F. 304   Sharp Christina Delong Isaac 175   Sowards Sally Walls David 105   Syms Margaret Brown Harrison 313
Peragin Levina Blankenship Beverly 142   Rigney Sally Henderson Thomas 307   Shattuck Mary B. Moreman Berry 165   Sparling Elizabeth Suiter William M. 15   Syrus Sarah McComas Andrew 263
Perdue Catharine Hensley Woodson 314   Riley Bethany Rodgers Boalsa 249   Shattuck Phebe Simmons Charles W. 252   Sparling Rachel Suiter Mordica 110    

Lawrence county Ohio genealogy and historical website